skip to Main Content

Pencils and Pencil "Lead"

Low Risk

Also known as:

mechanical pencils

Possible Symptoms
  • Choking hazard
What to Do
  1. Wipe or rinse out the mouth.
  2. Give a serving size of water to drink.
  3. Call 1-800-222-1222 for additional instructions.

Important

Pencil “lead” is actually graphite which is safe and non-toxic.

Additional Information

Pencil “lead” is not actually lead, but is a soft mineral called graphite, bound together with clay and wax.  Don’t get it confused with real lead that might be found in paint chips from homes built before 1978, weights for fishing lines or curtains, decorated pottery, and other sources. If you think a child has swallowed something with real lead in it, call the poison center at 1-800-222-1222 or the child’s pediatrician right away.

The lead in colored art pencils is a pigment instead of graphite, held together by wax, oil, or resin.  These pigments are chemicals that are generally considered non-toxic in pencil amounts.

Colored pencils might stain the mouth or skin, but that is harmless and will wear off by itself.

If a person is stabbed by a pencil a piece of lead can break off under the skin.  This can cause a permanent colored or blue-grey mark but it is not harmful.   Also, the pencil wound can get infected if it is not kept clean.

If you find your child has sucked or chewed on a pencil, do not panic.  Take the pencil away from them, wipe out the mouth with a soft, wet cloth and give them some water to drink.

If a child draws on their skin with a pencil or other marker, wash it off with soap and water.  Do not scrub to try to get it off – the scrubbing itself could hurt the skin.

If someone is stabbed by a pencil, wash the area with soap and water and cover with a band aid.  Call the poison center or the child’s doctor for medical advice.  A doctor will probably need to see deep stab wounds that go further than the skin, and any that are close to the eyes.

If you have questions or want some help watching this, call the Missouri Poison Center right away at 1-800-222-1222.  The poison center is open all day, every day for problems and questions just like this.

Take The Missouri Poison Center With You

Emergencies don’t wait for you, so you shouldn’t have to wait to call for help. Get the Missouri Poison Center app with poison information and a link to the Poison Help Line. It is just a click away during the most stressful moments. Our registered nurses and pharmacists are here 24/7/365 days a year to help guide you through poison exposures and overdose emergencies.

Don’t wait. Download now.

Graphic Illustration Of The MPC App On An IPhone Home Screen
Close search
Cart
Call Now